Ford problems and recalls by model
NHTSA data checked October 31, 2026
| Model | Complaints 2010–2020 | Recall campaigns | Most complaints | Fewest complaints |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escape | 17,882 | 61 | 2013 (2,757) | 2019 (599) |
| Explorer | 14,334 | 67 | 2016 (2,464) | 2010 (115) |
| Focus | 12,948 | 24 | 2012 (3,803) | 2011 (113) |
| Fusion | 18,855 | 48 | 2010 (5,130) | 2020 (185) |
Totals add every model year 2010–2020 that NHTSA has records for. Bigger sellers collect more complaints, so compare years within a model before comparing models.
Model-year pages
- 2010 Ford Escape2,130 complaints · 5 recalls · top: vehicle speed control
- 2013 Ford Escape2,757 complaints · 18 recalls · top: engine
- 2017 Ford Escape2,701 complaints · 4 recalls · top: engine
- 2013 Ford Explorer2,237 complaints · 12 recalls · top: steering
- 2015 Ford Explorer1,814 complaints · 9 recalls · top: structure
- 2016 Ford Explorer2,464 complaints · 15 recalls · top: structure
- 2012 Ford Focus3,803 complaints · 8 recalls · top: power train
- 2013 Ford Focus2,112 complaints · 12 recalls · top: power train
- 2014 Ford Focus2,661 complaints · 12 recalls · top: power train
- 2010 Ford Fusion5,130 complaints · 13 recalls · top: steering
- 2011 Ford Fusion2,795 complaints · 9 recalls · top: steering
- 2012 Ford Fusion2,617 complaints · 6 recalls · top: steering